BARBARA JACOBS ROTHSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] No. 79 at 10.). In support of this argument the District relies on D.C.Code § 5-1304(a)(7), which states that the "[r]ate of basic compensation" is the "rate of compensation fixed by law for the position held by an officer or member exclusive of any deductions or additional compensation of any kind."
However, in making this argument, the District ignores entirely the fact that Plaintiffs' overtime calculation must be made in accordance with the FLSA. See D.C.Code § 1-611.03(e) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of District law or regulation... entitlement to and computation of overtime for all employees of the District government ... shall be determined in accordance with ... the overtime provisions of section 7 of the [FLSA], as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 207"). The FLSA mandates that "regular rate" include "all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee" unless it falls under one of the eight expressly provided exclusions. 29 C.F.R. § 778.200(c); see also, Madison v.